91PORNY

Term Dates 2024

Term 1Wednesday 31 January to Thursday 28 March
Wednesday 31 JanuaryYear 12 Students Commence
Wednesday 31 JanuaryYears 6 and 7 Orientation Morning
Thursday 1 FebruaryYears 1 to 11 students commence
Thursday 1 FebruaryELC Orientation
Friday 2 FebruaryPrep students commence
Tuesday 6 FebruaryWhole School Blessing
Friday 9 FebruaryWhole School Leaders' Induction Assembly
Friday 16 FebruaryPrep to Year 12 class, leaders and sibling photos
Monday 11 MarchLabour Day
Monday 25 MarchGreek Independence Day
Thursday 28 MarchTerm 1 concludes
Friday 29 MarchWestern Good Friday
Sunday 31 MarchWestern Easter Sunday
Monday 1 AprilWestern Easter Monday
Term 2Tuesday 16 April to Wednesday 26 June
Thursday 25 AprilANZAC Day
Friday 3 MayOrthodox Christian Good Friday
Sunday 5 MayOrthodox Christian Easter Sunday
Monday 6 MayOrthodox Christian Easter Monday
Tuesday 7-10 MayNational Schools Event
Friday 7 JuneAssessment and Evaluation Day – student-free day
Monday 10 JuneKing’s Birthday
Wednesday 26 JuneTerm 2 concludes (students)
Term 3Tuesday 16 July to Friday 20 September
Tuesday 16 JulyStudents commence
Thursday 15 AugustDormition of Theotokos
Friday 20 SeptemberTerm 3 Concludes
Friday September 27AFL Grand Final Day Public Holiday
Term 4Tuesday 8 October to Wednesday 11 December
Tuesday 8 OctoberStudents commence
Tuesday 15 OctoberYear 12 Farewell Assembly / Morning Tea
Thursday 17 OctoberYear 12 Graduation Dinner
TBCVCE external examinations
Monday 28 OctoberOXI Day
Saturday 2 NovemberGLENDI
Sunday 3 NovemberGLENDI and Sts Anargiri Feast Day
Monday 4 NovemberExeat Day
Tuesday 5 NovemberMelbourne Cup Day
Monday 11 November Remembrance Day
Friday 15 NovemberAssessment and Evaluation Day – student-free day
Friday 29 NovemberFinal day Arrowsmith
Thursday 5 DecemberFinal day Senior School
Friday 6 DecemberFinal day Middle School
Wednesday 11 DecemberFinal day Junior School
Thursday 19 DecemberAdministration closes COB
Public holiday
School closed
Special event
Student-free day

Term Dates 2025 (Draft)

Term 1Friday 31 January to Thursday 3 April
Tuesday 30 JanuaryYear 12 Students Commence
Friday 31 JanuaryELC Orientation
Years 1 to 11 students commence
Monday 3 FebruaryPrep students commence
Monday 10 MarchLabour Day
Tuesday 25 MarchGreek Independence Day
Thursday 3 AprilTerm 1 concludes
Friday 18 AprilWestern and Orthodox Good Friday
Sunday 20 AprilWestern and Orthodox Easter Sunday
Monday 21 AprilWestern and Orthodox Easter Monday
Term 2Tuesday 22 April to Thursday 3 July
Tuesday 22 AprilAll students commence
Friday 25 AprilANZAC Day
Friday 6 JuneAssessment Reporting Day – student-free day
Monday 9 JuneKing’s Birthday
Thursday 3 JulyTerm 2 concludes (students)
Term 3Tuesday 22 July to Friday 19 September
Tuesday 22 JulyAll students commence
Friday 15 AugustDormition of Theotokos - school closed
Friday 19 SeptemberTerm 3 Concludes
Term 4Tuesday 7 October to Wednesday 10 December
Tuesday 7 OctoberAll students commence
Tuesday 28 OctoberOXI Day
Saturday 1 NovemberGLENDI
Sunday 2 NovemberGLENDI and Sts Anargiri Feast Day
Monday 3 NovemberExeat Day - school closed
Tuesday 4 NovemberMelbourne Cup Day
Tuesday 11 NovemberRemembrance Day
Friday 14 NovemberAssessment and Evaluation Day – student-free day
Friday 28 NovemberFinal day Arrowsmith
Thursday 4 DecemberFinal day Senior School
Friday 5 DecemberFinal day Middle School
Wednesday 10 DecemberFinal day Junior School
Friday 19 DecemberAdministration closes COB
Public holiday